Maricopa Emergency Management System Alert

  CORONAVIRUS (COVID-19) UPDATE – CAMPUS CLOSED: CLASSES AND SERVICES AVAILABLE REMOTELY: Registration for the Fall 2020 semester is open. Select student services will be available in-person beginning August 10.  Maricopa Coronavirus Website  |  CARES Funding FAQs  |  Need Help?  | Remote Services & Support

 

Children in the Library

The Maricopa Community Colleges Administrative Regulation 2.4.10 states:

Children (younger than 18) may not attend any class unless they are officially registered for the class. Children will not be allowed on campus unless participating in an authorized college program or under the supervision of an adult.

Based on this regulation, the following policy is in effect and should be enforced by all library personnel.

1. Children under 18 years of age, unless participating in an authorized college program, may not enter the Library unless accompanied by an adult, and may not be left unattended in the Library.

2. In general, permission for children under the age of 18 to use or to be in the Library unattended will not be granted. Unattended children require the attention of an adult, and library staff cannot take the time from their duties to care for children.

3. Children under the age of 18 in the Library are not allowed to use the computers unless registered in a Phoenix College course.